Anoka-Hennepin

School board

Below is a list of school board members for the Anoka-Hennepin school district. Please visit the district for more information and for the official list of school board members.
Superintendent: David Law
District email: info@ahschools.us
Mailing Address: 2727 N Ferry St., Anoka, MN 55303
Phone: 763-506-1000
View a district map
District 1: Erin Heers-McArdle, director 
763-506-4795 (voicemail)
Four-year term expires in 2023
Contact the school board
Schools represented: Franklin, Lincoln, Ramsey and Wilson elementary schools; Anoka Middle School for the Arts; Anoka High School and STEP.
District 2: Marci Anderson, chair
763-433-4150 (voicemail)
Four-year term expires in 2023
Contact the school board
Schools represented: Eisenhower, Jefferson, Johnsville, Madison and University Avenue elementary schools; Roosevelt and Northdale middle schools; and Blaine High School.
District 3: Bill Harvey, treasurer 
763-506-7743 (voicemail)
Four-year term expires in 2021
Contact the school board
Schools represented: Champlin-Brooklyn Park Academy, Dayton, Hoover, Mississippi and Oxbow Creek elementary schools and Jackson Middle School.
District 4: Anna Dirkswager, director 
763-506-5847 (voicemail)
4-year term expires in 2021
Contact the school board
Schools represented: Andover, McKinley and Rum River elementary schools; Oak View Middle School; and Andover High School.
District 5: Nicole Hayes, vice chair 
763-433-4151 (voicemail)
4-year term expires in 2023
Contact the school board 
Schools represented: Adams, Champlin-Brooklyn Park Academy, Evergreen Park, Hamilton, Monroe and Oxbow Creek elementary schools; Jackson Middle School; Champlin Park High School; Anoka-Hennepin Regional High School; and River Trail Learning Center.
District 6: Jeff Simon, clerk 
763-506-7742 (voicemail)
4-year term expires in 2021
Contact the school board
Schools represented: Crooked Lake, Morris Bye and Sand Creek elementary schools; Coon Rapids middle and high schools; and Compass.

Your legislators

Below is a list of state elected officials who represent Anoka-Hennepin school district. Not sure who represents you? Visit the State of Minnesota’s legislator finder and enter your address to find out what district you are in.
Senate District 31: Michelle R. Benson, R – Ham Lake
Website
• Email: Contact Sen. Benson
• Phone: 651-296-3219
• Facebook: MichelleforMinnesota
• Twitter: @SenatorBenson
Legislative aide
House District 31A: Kurt Daudt, R – Crown
Website
• Email: rep.kurt.daudt@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-5364
• Facebook: KurtDaudt
• Twitter: @kdaudt
Legislative aide
House District 31B: Cal K. Bahr, R – East Bethel
Website
• Email: rep.cal.bahr@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-2439
• Facebook: Bahrforhouse
• Twitter: @calbahrsd31
Legislative aide
Senate District 34: Warren Limmer, R – Maple Grove
Website
• Email: Contact Sen. Limmer
• Phone: 651-296-2159
• Facebook: SenWarrenLimmer
• Twitter: @SenWarrenLimmer
Legislative aide
House District 34A: Kristin Robbins, R – Maple Grove
Website
• Email: rep.kristin.robbins@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-7806
• Facebook: KRobbinsMN
• Twitter: @KRobbinsMN
Legislative aide
Senate District 35: Jim Abeler, R – Anoka
Website
• Email: sen.jim.abeler@senate.mn
• Phone: 651-296-3733
• Facebook: senatorjimabeler
• Twitter: @jimabeler
Legislative aide
House District 35A: John Heinrich, R – Anoka
Website
• Email: rep.john.heinrich@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-1729
• Facebook: RepJohnHeinrich
• Twitter: @heinrich4house
Legislative aide
House District 35B: Peggy Scott, R – Andover
Website
• Email: rep.peggy.scott@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-4231
• Facebook: PeggyScottMN
Legislative aide
Senate District 36: John Hoffman, DFL – Champlin
Website
• Email: Contact Sen. Hoffman
• Phone: 651-296-4154
• Facebook: SenatorJohnHoffman
• Twitter: @JohnHoffmanMN
Legislative aide
House District 36A: Zack Stephenson, DFL – Coon Rapids
Website
• Email: rep.zack.stephenson@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-5513
• Facebook: zackstephensonformnhouse
• Twitter: @zackstephenson
Legislative aide
House District 36B: Melissa Hortman, DFL – Brooklyn Park
Website
• Email: rep.melissa.hortman@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-4280
• Facebook: MelissaHortman
• Twitter: @melissahortman
Legislative aide
Senate District 37: Jerry Newton, DFL – Coon Rapids
Website
• Email: sen.jerry.newton@senate.mn
• Phone: 651-296-2556
• Facebook: SenatorJerryNewton
• Twitter: @SenJerryNewton
Legislative aide
House District 37A: Erin Koegel, DFL – Spring Lake Park
Website
• Email: rep.erin.koegel@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-5369
• Facebook: erinformn
• Twitter: @ErinKoegel
Legislative aide
House District 37B: Nolan West, R – Blaine
Website
• Email: rep.nolan.west@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-4226
• Facebook: West4MN
Legislative aide
Senate District 38: Roger Chamberlain, R – Lino Lakes
Website
• Email: Contact Sen. Chamberlain
• Phone: 651-296-1253
• Facebook: senator.roger.chamberlain
• Twitter: @rcchamberlain1
Legislative aide
House District 38A: Donald Raleigh, R – Circle Pines
Website
• Email: rep.donald.raleigh@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-2907
• Facebook: Citizens4Raleigh
• Twitter: @Raleigh38A
Legislative aide
Senate District 40: Chris A. Eaton, DFL – Brooklyn Center
Website
• Email: sen.chris.eaton@senate.mn
• Phone:  651-296-8869
• Facebook: eatonmn
• Twitter: @EatonSenator
Legislative aide
House District 40B: Samantha Vang, DFL – Brooklyn Center
Website
• Email: rep.samantha.vang@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-3709
• Facebook: representativesamanthavang
• Twitter: @repsamanthavang
Legislative aide
Senate District 41: Mary Kunesh-Podein, DFL – New Brighton
Website
• Email: sen.mary.kunesh@senate.mn
• Phone: 651-296-4334
• Facebook: KuneshPodein
Legislative aide
House District 41A: Connie Bernardy, DFL – New Brighton
Website
• Email: rep.connie.bernardy@house.mn
• Phone: 651-296-5510
• Facebook: RepConnieBernardyMN
• Twitter: @conniebernardy
Legislative aide

Local union affiliates

Anoka Hennepin Education Minnesota
Website: ahem.mn.aft.org
Address:
3200 Main St. NW, Suite 360, Minneapolis, MN 55448-8408
Phone: 763-421-9110
 
President: Valerie Holthus
Field staff: Laura Bratland
Email: laura.bratland@edmn.org
Field staff: David Kundin
Email: david.kundin@edmn.org
Organizer: Alexandra Vagac
Email: alexandra.vagac@edmn.org
Anoka Hennepin Education Minnesota ESP
Website: ahem.mn.aft.org
Address:
3200 Main St. NW, Suite 360, Minneapolis, MN 55448-8408
Phone: 763-421-9110
 
President: Anna Heinrich (ESP local)
President: Tamra Maroushek (ESP school/kindergarten readiness)
Field staff: Laura Bratland
– Email: laura.bratland@edmn.org
Field staff: David Kundin
– Email: david.kundin@edmn.org
Organizer: Alexandra Vagac
Email: alexandra.vagac@edmn.org
Anoka-Hennepin
Scroll to top