Learn | Share | Vote
What's on my ballot?
Enter your address to find out what's on your ballot this year.
Endorsed candidates
Full list of Education Minnesota endorsements for state and federal races as of Oct. 18, 2022:
(* = current or former educator)
View a state candidate’s answers to our endorsement questionnaire on education issues by clicking on their name.
Federal and state races
House District 1A – James Sceville
House District 2A – Reed Olson
House District 2B – Erika Bailey-Johnson
House District 3A – Rob Ecklund
House District 3B – Mary Murphy *
House District 4A – Heather Keeler
House District 4B – John Hest
House District 5A – Brian Hobson *
House District 6A – Richard Blake
House District 6B – Sally Boos
House District 7A – Julie Sandstede *
House District 7B – David Lislegard
House District 8A – Liz Olson
House District 8B – Alicia Kozlowski
House District 9A – Nancy Jost
House District 9B – Jason Satter
House District 11A – Pete Radosevich
House District 11B – Eric Olson
House District 12B – Jeremy Vinar
House District 13A – Andrea Robinson
House District 14A – Tami Calhoun *
House District 14B – Dan Wolgamott
House District 15B – Tom Kuster
House District 17A – Jennifer Carpentier
House District 18A – Jeff Brand
House District 18B – Luke Frederick
House District 19A – Carolyn Treadway
House District 20A – Laurel Stinson
House District 20B – Elise Diesslin
House District 21B – Michael Heidelberger
House District 22B – Marcia Stapleton
House District 23A – Mary Hinnenkamp *
House District 23B – Thomas A. Stiehm
House District 24B – Tina Liebling
House District 25A – Kim Hicks
House District 25B – Andrew Smith
House District 26A – Gene Pelowski Jr. *
House District 27A – Ronald Thiessen
House District 28A – Erik Johnson
House District 28B – Katie Malchow
House District 30A – Sonja Buckmeier
House District 30B – Chad Hobot
House District 31A – Betsy O’Berry
House District 31B – Bill Fisher
House District 32B – Matt Norris
House District 33A – Hanna Valento
House District 33B – Josiah Hill *
House District 34B – Melissa Hortman
House District 35A – Zack Stephenson
House District 35B – Jerry Newton
House District 36A – Susie Strom
House District 36B – Brion Curran
House District 37A – Caitlin Cahill
House District 37B – Kristin Bahner
House District 38A – Mike Nelson
House District 38B – Samantha Vang
House District 39A – Erin Koegel
House District 39B – Sandra Feist
House District 40A – Kelly Moller
House District 40B – Jamie Becker-Finn
House District 41A – Pat Driscoll *
House District 41B – Tina Folch
House District 42A – Ned Carroll
House District 42B – Ginny Klevorn
House District 43A – Cedrick R. Frazier
House District 43B – Mike Freiberg
House District 44A – Peter Fischer
House District 44B – Leon Lillie
House District 45A – Lauren Bresnahan
House District 45B – Patty Acomb
House District 46A – Larry Kraft
House District 46B – Cheryl Youakim *
House District 47A – Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger
House District 47B – Ethan Cha
House District 48B – Lucille “Lucy” Rehm
House District 49A – Laurie Pryor
House District 49B – Carlie Kotyza-Wittuhn
House District 50A – Heather Edelson
House District 50B – Steve Elkins
House District 51A – Michael Howard
House District 51B – Nathan Coulter
House District 52A – Liz Reyer
House District 52B – Ruth Richardson
House District 53A – Mary Frances Clardy *
House District 53B – Rick Hansen
House District 54A – Brad Tabke
House District 55A – Jess Hanson
House District 55B – Kaela Berg
House District 56A – Robert Bierman
House District 56B – John Huot
House District 57A – Greg Henningsen
House District 57B – Erin Preese *
House District 58A – Kristi Pursell
House District 58B – Steve Dungy
House District 59A – Fue Lee
House District 59B – Esther Agbaje
House District 60A – Sydney Jordan
House District 60B – Mohamud Noor
House District 61A – Frank Hornstein
House District 61B – Jamie Long
House District 62A – Aisha Gomez
House District 62B – Hodan Hassan
House District 63A – Samantha Sencer-Mura
House District 63B – Emma Greenman
House District 64A – Kaohly Vang Her
House District 64B – Dave Pinto
House District 65A – Samakab Hussein
House District 65B – Maria Isa Perez-Hedges
House District 66A – Leigh Finke
House District 66B – Athena Hollins
House District 67A – Liz Lee
Senate District 2 – Leonard Alan Roy
Senate District 3 – Grant Hauschild
Senate District 4 – Rob Kupec
Senate District 5 – A. John Peters
Senate District 6 – Steve Samuelson
Senate District 7 – Ben DeNucci
Senate District 8 – Jennifer McEwen
Senate District 9 – Cornel Walker
Senate District 11 – Michelle Boyechko
Senate District 12 – Kari Dorry *
Senate District 13 – Alissa Brickman
Senate District 14 – Aric Putnam
Senate District 15 – Anita Gaul *
Senate District 16 – Fernando Alvarado
Senate District 18 – Nick Frentz
Senate District 19 – Kate Falvey *
Senate District 20 – Bradley Robert Drenckhahn
Senate District 23 – Brandon Lawhead
Senate District 24 – Aleta Borrud
Senate District 25 – Liz Boldon
Senate District 26 – Daniel Wilson
Senate District 27 – Emy Minzel
Senate District 29 – Chris Brazelton
Senate District 30 – Diane Nguyen
Senate District 31 – Jason Ruffalo
Senate District 32 – Kate Luthner
Senate District 33 – Nancy McLean
Senate District 34 – John Hoffman
Senate District 35 – Kari Rehrauer *
Senate District 36 – Heather Gustafson *
Senate District 37 – Farhio Khalif
Senate District 38 – Susan Pha
Senate District 39 – Mary K. Kunesh *
Senate District 40 – John Marty
Senate District 41 – Judy Seeberger
Senate District 42 – Bonnie Westlin
Senate District 43 – Ann H. Rest
Senate District 44 – Tou Xiong
Senate District 45 – Kelly Morrison
Senate District 47 – Nicole Mitchell
Senate District 48 – Dan Kessler
Senate District 49 – Steve Cwodzinski *
Senate District 50 – Alice Mann
Senate District 51 – Melissa Halvorson Wiklund
Senate District 52 – Jim Carlson
Senate District 53 – Matt Klein
Senate District 54 – Alicia Donahue
Senate District 55 – Lindsey Port
Senate District 56 – Erin Maye Quade
Senate District 57 – Jackie Craig
Senate District 58 – Clarice Grabau *
Senate District 59 – Bobby Joe Champion
Senate District 60 – Kari Dziedzic
Senate District 61 – Scott Dibble
Senate District 62 – Omar Fateh
Senate District 63 – Zaynab Mohamed
Senate District 64 – Erin Murphy
Senate District 65 – Sandra Pappas
Senate District 66 – Clare Oumou Verbeten
Senate District 67 – Foung Hawj
MN-1: Jeff Ettinger
MN-2: Rep. Angie Craig
MN-3: Rep. Dean Phillips
MN-4: Rep. Betty McCollum
MN-5: Rep. Ilhan Omar
MN-6: Jeanne Hendricks
MN-7: Jill Abahsain
MN-8: Jen Schultz *
School board races
School board endorsements or recommendations are made by local unions, and not all local unions do them. This list represents the endorsed/recommended candidates we have received to date:
David Klatt
Kim Nelson
Gary Schindler
Jane Kepple Johnson
Sandy Susag
Alan Zeithamer
Four-year term
Ashley Brue
Jenny Frenzel
Meredith Kehoe
Two-year term
Julie Laitala
Daniel Nynas
Charles Black Lance
Michelle Brekken
Elisa Korentayer
Sarah Speer
John Ward
Kevin Gross
Tim Hitchings
Nicole Johnson
Mark Solberg
Sarah Aadland
Jen Penzenstadler
Josh Soderlund
Donta Hughes
Tim Klein
Ellie Krug
Jenny Stone
Debjyoti Dwivedy
Isaac Kerry
Abby Libsack
Francesca Pagan-Umar
Jody Ward-Rannow
Regina Neville
Sarah Hamlin
Shane Steinbrecher
Crissy Utech
Melissa Gorman
Kelsey Jezierski
Maggie Storlie
Ashley Bulmer
Jill Christenson
Todd Proulx
Laura Koch
Ken Madsen
Bradley Mattson
Mark Zuzek
Carly Anderson
Kathy Lewis
Andy Lundblad
Jennifer Corrow
Jere Day
Catiy Eggen
Sara Herr-Larsen
Collin Beachy (At-large)
Kerry Jo Felder (At-large)
Fathia Feerayarre (District 3)
Lori Norvell (District 5)
Melissa Curtis
Jennifer Lewis-Kannegieter
Lorilee Bergin
Keith Vogt
Kent Wolford
Ben Jarman
James Lipps
Dan Peltzman
Michelle Yener
Tom Baraniak
Robert Coleman
Ben Miller
Sarah Borchers
Wendy Lundsgaard
Todd Madson
Thomas Brooks
Kelsey Dawson Walton
Nikki Gieseke
Jolayne Mohs
Mark Sebring
Lori Weisenberger
Patrick Johnston
Bryan Matera
Emily Miller
Ted Morrison
Rob Warneke
Melissa Lynch
Jennifer Super
Deb Ulm
Jonathan Drewes
Michael Nelson
Jessica Olstad
Enrique Velazquez
Jonas Courneya
Caroline Long
Sam Sant
Justin Cook (Position 2)
Julie Workman (Position 4)
Jean Marvin (Position 5)
Cathy Nathan (Position 6)
Nate Crowe
Kris Lawrence
Molly McCann
Jill Anderson
Nate Burr
Tim Lewis
Elyse Shorez
Travis Weber
Pete Kelzenberg
Eva Lee
Beverly Petrie
Alison Sherman
Andrew Thelander
Mary Amon
Randy Fredrickson
Jay Lawton
Laura Wetherby
At-large
Nancy Denzer
Karl Sonneman
District 2
Michael Hanratty
Lori Dudley
Erin Schutte
Bretta Nietz
Jean Roth
James Wendt
Looking for other candidates and/or issues? Visit the Minnesota Secretary of State’s Voter Information Portal to search for your ballot by ZIP code or county.
If you would like more information on these candidates, contact your Political Action Committee representative.